loading...

PROGRAMMABLAUF/SCHEDULE Symposium
Planning Unpanned _ Exploring the New Role of the Urban Practitioner

19.-20.11.2012
Ort/ Location: TU Wien, Kontaktraum, Gusshausstr.25-29/ DG, 1040 Wien

download PROGRAMMABLAUF/ SCHEDULE Symposium (.pdf 73KB)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

Montag/ Monday
19.11.2012

9:30 -13:00     Interne Workshops / Closed Sessions 1+2:

1_ Tools und Strategien für den Urban Practitioner/ Tools and Strategies for the Urban Practitioner
2 _Kollaboration, Kooperation, Partizipation/ Collaboration, Cooperation, Participation

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

14:00     Begrüßung und Eröffnung des Symposiums/ Opening:

Lilli Hollein (KÖR-Jurypräsidentin, Kuratorin, Journalistin, Wien / KÖR head of the jury, curator, journalist, Vienna)
Klaus Semsroth
(Dekan, TU Wien/ dean, Vienna University of Technology)

14:15 -18:00     Vorträge/ Lectures:

Anette Baldauf: Soho Incorporated. Künstlerische Praktiken und urbane Stadterneuerung
Torange Khonsari: Art and Architecture –  A public initiative

Respondent: Michael Zinganel

Kaffeepause / Coffee Break

Regina Bittner: Feldversuche in bewegter Stadt
Markus Miessen: The Nightmare of Participation
Georg Winter: Einfache psychotektonische Übungen

Respondent: Dirck Möllmann

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

19:00     Workshop-Berichte/ Workshop-Reports: Paul Rajakovics, Mick Wilson

19:15 – 22:00 Vortrag/ Lecture:

Grant Kester: Our Pernicious Temporality: Participation and Planning in Contemporary Art

Diskussion/ Discussion

Moderation: Christian Kühn (Dekan, TU Wien/ dean, Vienna University of Technology)

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

Dienstag/ Tuesday
20.11.2012

9:30-13:00     Interne Workshop/ Closed Sessions 3+4:

3 Urban Practitioners und Commons/ Urban Practitioners and Commons
4 Nach dem Applaus/ After the Applause

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

14:15-18:00     Vorträge/ Lectures:

Yvette Masson-Zanussi: Alter Architectures. New Models For the Future of Europe?
Markus Ambach: Freies Handeln in besetzten Räumen: Zur künstlerischen Praxis zwischen Kunst, Stadt und Planung

Respondent: Angelika Fitz

Kaffeepause / Coffee Break
Osservatorio Urbano/ Lungomare: Praktiken des Alltags
Paul O´Neill:
The Curatorial as Constellation: Durational Public Art and Cohabitational Time

Respondent: Ursula Maria Probst

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

19:00     Workshop-Berichte/ Workshop Reports:
Anette Baldauf, Stefan Gruber, Regina Bittner

19:15     Vortrag/ Lecture:
Alisa Prudnikova: New Role of Industrial Landscape – The Industries of Meaning

Diskussion/ Discussion

Moderation: Elke Krasny (Stadtforscherin, Kulturtheoretikerin, Kuratorin/ urban researcher, cultural theorist, curator)